finalists:


On the Road Again
by Andio Manguray

The Hobbyist
by George Vatistas

The Chair
by Peter Simeti

Till Sunset
by David Woods

Blackout
by Timothy Collins

Studded Nightmare
by jean-claude leblanc

Demon Hunter
by Zoe Kavanagh

Knit
by Marti Davis

The Dark Hunger
by Anthony Williams

Segments of Jonah - episodes 1 & 2
by Tommy Graef

Balloon
by Brent Garcia

[Caul Unknown]
by Matthew Oquendo

Dee
by Michael Stevens

The Verity
by Lyndon Ives

Similar
by Florent Agostini

Caravan
by Sarah Brims

The Farmer
by Sylvain Guerin

The Hag: Bloodline
by Chris Borgo

Monsters of the Night
by Ruben Navarro

Firework
by David Dawson

Ghost Nets
by Mark Bousfield
 
Banalities
by Rafael de Andrade

The Rangers: Drustan Chronicles
by Aaron Straus

Leshy
by Alexandre Dostie

The Next Door
by Barrett Burgin

Infinite Error
by Brendan Hiles

Among Others
by Alicia Gonzalez

Burn in Hell
by Jarno Vinsencius

Hada
by Tony Morales

In This Economy
by Ty Huffer

Darts
by Peter Faint

The Pyramid
by Michael Fausti

Unto Death
by Jamie Hooper

One Day Without Gravity
by Julio Secchin

Consurgo
by Luigi Comandatore

Clean
by Mike Gillespie

Knock Knock
by Toby Canto Jr.

The Contractor
by Danger Vision

Impervia
by Patrick Devaney

Carmilla
by Jeff Harder

Nirwana Blossom
by Joerg-Michael Schneider

Mizbrük
by Daniel Duranleau

The Burrow
by Chloé Galibert-Laîné

Snake Eating Its Own Tail
by Tuomas Anttonen

The Coltrane Code
by Monica Mazzitelli

Infirmity
by Kyle Hytonen

Ima
by Freddy Tang

The Boogeys
by Sanjay F. Sharma

The Penny Dropped
by A D Cooper

Third Date
by Avishai Weinberger

Ivy
by Itai Guberman

Looker
by Diana Porter

Open Wound
by Oberst Grubert

Brute Sanity
by Sam Vanivray

Cold
by Sven Niemeyer

Page One
by LeMar McLean

Flow
by Shelagh Rowan-Legg

The Goatman of Kananaskis
by Tristin Deveau


Socket
by Christopher Beaubien

RedRuby
by Jose Holder

María Fernanda in time
by Xavier Pijuan

Time Wall
by Jeff Agosta

Tyger Tyger
by Jasia Kaulbach

Save
by Iván Sáinz-Pardo

Synesthesia
by Tom Loveman ​

SHIVER FILM FEST 2017

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:


NIGHT KALEIDOSCOPE

Directed by Grant McPhee, Written by Chris Purnell, Megan P. Gretchen, Starring Patrick O'Brien, Mariel McAllan

 
Edinburgh’s cobbled backstreets become a dark dreamscape brimming with supernatural menace, where reality fuses with the surreal in a psychedelic haze, as a cynical psychic investigator looks into a spate of murders in the city perpetrated by a pair of vampiric lovers, who feast upon those they kill.



THE KURODIANS

Directed and Written by Nathan Homsup


Surreal fun comes in the form of this black and white, sci-fi / fantasy / comedy movie from Thailand that seems destined to be a late-night cult classic.



THE CALL OF CHARLIE

Directed by Nick Spooner, Written by Guy Benoit, John Simpson, Nick Spooner, Starring Brooke Smith, Harry Sinclair, Evan Arnold, Roberta Valderrama, Kristin Slaysman  (ONTARIO PREMIERE)


In this macabre Lovecraftian comedy of manners, a trendy Los Angeles couple sets up a blind date for two of their friends -- one of whom is an evil deity from beneath the sea…



ABOVE THE MIST

Directed by Gabriel Galand, Written by Laura Katz, Starring Yoon Chan-Ho

A young man arranges his suicide with an illegitimate euthanasia agency in South Korea and hopes to die peacefully albeit he doesn't get the care he signed up for.



PETREL

Directed and Written by Charles Broad, Starring Jordan Schutt, Isabel Dickson, Christopher Coleman  (CANADIAN PREMIERE)


In the middle of rural Australia, a man is running away from his past. He soon becomes stuck inside an empty petrol station, hoping to escape. But the station is more certain of his chances than he is….



AMBER 

Directed and Written by Andi Osho, Starring Cat Van Dort, Will Finlason, Rekha John Cheriyan


A teen fan fiction writer takes her boyband obsession too far in a twisted confrontation with the object of her desires.



THE NIGHT CIRCUS 

Directed by Eskild Krogh, Written by Mads Zaar Riisberg, Starring Eske Skafsgaard Hjorth, Kim Sønderholm (SHIVER 2016 nominee for Best Male Performance in ‘Lucid’) 

Two men go about their business, removing the departed from local mob hits, when business as usual suddenly becomes rather unusual. 



YOUR DATE IS HERE 

Directed and Written by Zak White and Todd Spence, Starring Becca Flinn, Dani Tiernan

After dusting off an old Mystery Date-style board game, a mother and daughter realize the game holds more evil than amusement.



BELIEVERS 

Directed and Written by Stephen M. Hunt, Starring Paul Boyle, Allison O'Flynn (CANADIAN PREMIERE)

A man obsessed with pagan gods and saving the planet prepares for the ultimate sacrifice. (Previously titled “No Choice”, the film’s script was awarded as the Best Short Script winner at SHIVER 2016.)  



VEXED 

Directed by Marc Cartwright, Written by Baker Chase Powell, Starring Baker Chase Powell, Nosheen Phoenix (ONTARIO PREMIERE)

A romantic date night goes horribly wrong when a couple questions the validity of horror film plots.



PRISMA 

Directed and Written by Coop Cooper, Starring Allen Brown, Lois McMurchy, Nathan Duff (CANADIAN PREMIERE)

An experimental animation or a ‘found’ corporate promotional VHS tape from 1984 that conceals a brain-altering signal which is said to grant increased health, longevity and psychic powers to those who watch it? View at your own risk...



FEAR IN A HANDFUL OF DUST

Directed and Written by Svante Sahle, Starring Hanna Westman, Sofia Bergstrand, Peter Gyllenborg

Two people travel along a shore in a post-apocalyptic wasteland. Behind them a mysterious figure is constantly approaching.



HADAL ZONE

Directed and Written by Toby Osborne (WORLD PREMIERE)

An underwater adventure takes a deadly turn when a one-man submarine descends into the realm of the Hallucigenia, an ancient terror lurking in the darkest depths of the ocean.


HOPE

Directed by Adam A. Losurdo, Written by Adam A. Losurdo & Chris Stival, Starring Herman L. Opedal, Tonje Brattås (ONTARIO PREMIERE)

Karl is a senseless wandering ghoul roaming through a world of the hunger-less undead and accepting yet resentful humans, until he discovers a craving that leaves him completely and utterly without hope.



DESTROY MADRID

Directed and Written by Joseba Alfaro, Starring Javier Server, Fernando Cayo, Ramón Quesada (ONTARIO PREMIERE)


Madrid, 2030. In a world ravaged by the fight between governments and citizens, one member of the resistance has got a mysterious device that can finally end the war – if he can escape from the drones that guard the city.



IN THE GAP

Directed and written by Albin Glasell, Starring Lo Kauppi, Christian Hedlund, Emilia Bostedt


A woman trapped inside a strange server room must deal with manifestations of her tattered past until her time is up.



BORN OF SIN

Directed and Written by William Boodell, Starring Bella Anderson, Paula Lindberg, James Henderson, Pat Jankiewicz (ONTARIO PREMIERE)

Eight-year-old Julie is hanging out with her wayward father while her mother has a night out with her friends, but things go awry when Julie is left alone in the car as he heads into a bar for another drink.



FLAG

Directed and Written by Matan Ben Moreh, Starring Sharon Hacohen-bar (ONTARIO PREMIERE)

A burned flag is found at a school where anarchy rules leading to a no-holds-barred investigation to find out the truth and punish the guilty ones.


BASEMENT GAMES

Directed and Written by Anthony Z James, Starring Nathan Hamilton, Scarlett Laurent, Jessica Preddy (WORLD PREMIERE)


Three schoolgirls get more than they bargained for when attempting to communicate with the dead in an abandoned basement.



Congratulations to all our 2017 Official Selections / Finalists!

October 13th - 14th, 2018